Privacy Policy

Destination Perak Sdn Bhd is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website and who make use of the on-line facilities to gain information and to purchase our products.

This Privacy Statement briefly explains how we protect the privacy and personal data of individuals who visit this website under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). Please note that this Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data protection in most jurisdictions although there may be some variations due to local requirements.

Personal Data Collected

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from visitors to the website or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the services requested or transaction undertaken.

The Personal Data collected may include but not be limited to:

  1. Personal information of the individual such as name, gender, age, passport number, nationality and country of residence
  2. Contact information such as email address, mailing address and telephone numbers
  3. Payment information such as credit card information including name of cardholder, card number, card type, billing address and card expiry date
  4. Travel information such as date of travel to Malaysia or state of Perak and length of stay
  5. Technical information such as IP address

How Personal Data Is Collected

Personal Data is collected from individuals when they:

  1. Visit the Destinationperak.travel website to gather information on Perak and other related products offered by Destination Perak Sdn Bhd on this website
  2. Make an online transaction to purchase any product offered for sale on this website
  3. Register at www.destinationperak.travel without online purchase.
  4. Make a request to join the Destination Perak mailing list
  5. Make a request for more information about the packages or any other product or service offered by Destination Perak Sdn Bhd on this website

How Personal Data Is Used

The Personal Data collected by this website and by Destination Perak Sdn Bhd will be used to:

  1. Improve the user experience and provide the best possible service to visitors to the site
  2. Process orders for products made via this website and facilitate secure online payment
  3. Entertain queries and requests for information on products and services offered
  4. Administrate and run competitions such as the monthly lucky draw
  5. Conduct customer satisfaction surveys to get feedback from customers on product experience
  6. Conduct marketing research for the purpose of tracking customer/market trends and developing new products
  7. Update interested parties with the latest news, the latest information on promotions and new products offered
  8. For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above

How Long Personal Data Is Kept

Destination Perak Sdn Bhd will not retain Personal Data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated above. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the following conditions and requirements:

  1. As and when required under law or statutory obligation or by court order
  2. Where legal actions may have arisen and/or have been initiated and are pending an outcome
  3. Reasons of security and for the completion of commercial and operational purposes of Destination Perak Sdn Bhd

Destination Perak Sdn Bhd will make all reasonable efforts to destroy or permanently delete all Personal Data when it is no longer required.

Notification of Change

Destination Perak Sdn Bhd reserves the right to change, modify, alter, adapt, add or remove any part of this Privacy Statement from time to time in accordance with applicable laws and regulations without being required to provide any advance notice to any third party or user of this website.

Any changes, modifications, alterations, adaptations, additions or removal of any part of this Privacy Policy will be shown here on this website.

Contact

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Destination Perak Sdn Bhd at hello@destinationperak.travel.